Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1997 Tunkhannock Kiwanis Wrestling Tournament

1. Wyalusing (Wy) 246, 2. Honesdale (Ho) 122.5, 3. Lake-Lehman (LL) 120.5,
4. Pittston Area (PA) 118.5, 5. Towanda (To) 88, 6. Perkoiomen Valley (PV) 83.5,
7T. Meyers (Mey) 82, 7T. Montrose (Mon) 82, 9.Tunkhannock (TA) 74,
10. GAR 71, 11. Elk Lake 52, 12. Lackawanna Trail 49.5, 13.Western Wayne 49,
14. Delaware Valley 35, 15. Mountain View 29

Finals

103
1st - Justin Cott (Wy) dec Derrick Johnson (Ho) 9-5 ot
3rd - Dave Juice (PA) dec Tim Simanski (WW) 9-5
5th - Joel Vanderpool (To) by default Eric Jenner (EL)
7th - Vince End by forfeit

112
1st - Nick Raczkowski (LL) dec Kent Muench (Wy) 6-4 ot
3rd - Fred Cimino (Ho) dec Kevin Behm (Mey) 1-0
5th - CJ Kellog (WW) dec Reed Shave (EL) 4-2
7th - Joel Turinski (GAR) tech-fall Craig Statts (To) 15-0

119
1st - Mike Beezup (Ho) dec Anthony Mercadante (Mey) 5-1
3nd - Mike Wulff (Wy) dec Brian Upright (Mon) 2-1
5th - Chris Rivera (DV) dec Brian Cook (To) 5-1
7th - Jeff Lingobardo (MV) pin John Belcher (TA) 2:32

125
1st - David Patrick (Wy) dec Rich Uslin (Mey) 10-8
3rd - Matt Norman (DV) dec Todd Hunsberger (Ho) 8-2
5th - Eric Maciejczak (LL) by forfeit
7th - Jordan Phillips (PV) Chris Yatsko (TA) 11-8

130
1st - Gabe Nickeson (Wy) maj-dec Joe Williams (WW) 16-2
3rd - Ryan Chulada (Ho) maj-dec Matt Magee (LL) 13-2
5th - Adam Small (Mon) by forfeit
7th - Steve Spangler (PV) by default Mike Fissler (EL)

135
1st - Craig Fitzjerald (Wy) pin Billy James (PV) 4:27
3rd - Howard Jacoby (LT) dec Adam Kizer (WW) 6-2
5rd - Justin Harris (LL) by forfeit
7th - Jesse Bonnice (Mon) over Nate Johnson (To)

140
1st - Tom Wulff (Wy) (OW) dec Jason Woodall (PA) 4-1
3rd - Eric Maciejczak (LL) pin Joe Arnone (Ho) 2:46
5th - Paul Maynard (To) pin Justin Phillips (PV) 1:20
7th - Jeff Otto (Mon) dec Bob Daniels (TA) 5-2

145
1st - Bob Woodall (PA) dec Justin Johnson (Wy) 13-8
3rd - Sam Saylor (LL) dec Jim Mang (Ho) 5-2
5th - Mark Nonemaker (TA) by forfeit
7th - Mike Fabian (Mon) pin John Serniak (MV) 4:02

152
1st - James Woodall (PA) dec Jim Arnone (Ho) 7-3
3rd - Mat Putman (Wy) pin Tim Smith (PV) 1:22
5th - Bob Shupp (LT) by forfeit
7th - Ryan Benjamin (To) pin Will Rubio (Mon) 0:37

160
1st - Jason Franklin (Wy) dec Tony Marano (PV) 12-10
3rd - Lynn MacMillan (TA) pin Jim Geiger (Mey) 1:45
5th - Mike Smith (GAR) pin Joe Mang (Ho) 3:38
7th - Nick Webster (To) dec Nate Ramey (EL) 3-2

171
1st - Keith Mullane (Wy) dec Jason LaVelle (GAR) 4-3
3rd - Ken Romanczyk (PA) pin Kris Geoghegan (DV) 1:22
5th - Greg VanAlstine (PV) dec Ben Beverage (Ho) 8-5
7th - Kurk Keihl (Mon) pin Ed Rought (TA) 0:35

189
1st - Jason Schlingman (Mey) dec Jon Henry (Wy) 7-1
3rd - Matt Rhoades (LT) pin Tim Wright (EL) 6:53
5th - Mick Konigus (LL) pin Pat Maynard (To) 0:32
7th - John Davies (GAR) pin Andy Hawley (Mon) 2:38

275
1st - Charlie Welch (Mo) pin Justin Jennings (EL) 0:58
3rd - John Hooper (GAR) pin Ricky Joseph (PA) 2:29
5th - Matt Kehler (LL) dec Gary LaVoie (MV) 5-1
7th - Herc Benjamin (To) dec Kevin Doyle (Mey) 7-5

 

Simi-finals

103
Derrick Johnson (Ho) dec Eric Jenner (EL) 8-1
Justin Cott (Wy) pin Dave Juice (PA) 1:09

112
Nick Raczkowski (LL) maj-dec CJ Kellogg (WW) 17-6
Kent Muench (Wy) dec Fred Cimino (Ho) 5-1

119
Mike Beezup (Ho) Tech-fall Chris Rivera (DV) 23-5
Anthony Mercadante (Mey) dec Mike Wulff (Wy) 5-2

125
Dave Patrick (Wy) dec Jason Maciejczak (LL) 4-0
Rich Uslin (Mey) dec Jack Distasio (PA) 7-3

130
Gabe Nickeson (Wy) dec Ryan Chulada (Ho) 9-4
Joe Williams (WW) dec Adam Small (Mon) 10-7

135
Craig Fitzgerald (wy) dec Adam Kizer (WW) 7-0
Billy James (PV) dec Howard Jacoby (LT) 4-3

140
Tom Wulff (Wy) maj-dec Joe Arnone (Ho) 8-0
Jason Woodall (PA) dec Eric Maciejczak (LL) 12-9

145
Bob Woodall (PA) pin Jim Mang (Ho) 0:33
Justin Johnson (Wy) dec Sam Saylor (LL) 7-2

152
James Woodall (PA) dec Tim Smith (PV) 10-4
Jim Arnone (Ho) pin Bud Putman (Wy) 1:42

160
Tony Marano (PV) dec Lynn MacMillan (TA) 5-3
Jason Franklin (Wy) pin Jim Geiger (Mey) 5:20

171
Keith Mullane (Wy) dec Ken Romanczyk (PA) 3-2
Jason LaVelle (GAR) dec Greg VanAlstine (LT) 4-2

189
Jason Schlingman (Mey) pin Pat Maynard (Tow) 3:00
Jonathon Henry (Wy) dec Matt Rhoades (LT) 3-1

275
Justin Jennings (EL) pin John Hooper (GAR) 1:25
Charlie Welch (mon) pin Ricky Joseph (PA) 0:44

Quarterfinals

103
Johnson (HON) dec. Vanderpool (TOW), 5-3;
Jenner (EL) pinned Broen (TA), 6:54;
Cott (WY) dec. Simansky (WW), 6-0;
Juice (PA) dec. End (PV), 8-4.

112
Raczkowski (LL) pinned Shave (EL), 1:01;
Kellogg (WW) dec Sidlo (PV) 13-6;
Cimino (HON) dec Statts (TOW), 6-2;
Muench (WY) tech fall Behm (MEY) 16-1.

119
Beezup (HON) pinned Cook (TOW), 2:38;
Rivera (DV) dec Lingobardo (MTV), 5-2;
Wulff (WY) pinned Upright (MON) 2:55;
Mercandante (MEY) pinned Belcher (TA) 3:03.

125
Patrick (WY) maj. dec. Phillips (PV), 17-1;
Maciejczak (LL) dec. Norman (DV), 4-3;
Uslin (MEY) dec. Kowatch (LT), 6-2;
Distasio (PA) pinned Hunsberger (HON) 2:00.

130
Nickeson (WY) pinned Spangler (PV), 1:28;
Chulada (HON) maj. dec. Magee (LL), 14-2;
Small (MON) pinned Healey (PA), 4:24;
Williams (WW) dec. Walter (TOW) 9-6.

135
Fitzgerald (WY) tech fall Harris (LL), 17-0;
Kizer (WW) dec. Johnson (TOW), 8-3;
Jacoby (LT) maj. dec. Bonnice (MON), 11-1;
James (PV) dec. Silfee (TA), 4-3.

140
Wulff (WY) maj. dec. Otto (Mon), 13-4;
Arnone (Hon) dec. Maynard (Tow), 12-6;
Woodall (PA) pinned Phillips, 0:40;
Maciejczak (LL) maj. dec. Daniels (TA), 11-2.

145
B. Woodall (PA) pinned Zimmerman (DV), 0:14;
Mang (Hon) tech. fall Stevens (Tow), 4-20;
Saylor (LL) dec. Nonemaker (TA), 12-4;
Johnson (WY), pinned Fabian (Mon), 1:42.

152
James Woodall (PA) tech. fall reid (TA), 20-5;
Smith (PV) dec. Shupp (LT), 11-4;
Putnam (WY) dec. Benjamin (Tow), 9-1;
Arnone (Hon) dec. Richards, 8-5.

160
MacMillian (TA) pinned Carley (Mon), 1:46;
Morano (PV) maj. dec. Mang (Hon), 11-0;
Geiger (Mey) dec. Webster (Tow), 6-3;
Franklin (WY) dec. Smith (GAR), 10-5.

171
Romanczyk (PA) pinned Rought (TA), 3:15;
Mullane (Mey) dec. Geoghegan (DV), 6-3;
VanAlstine (PV) pinned Matulevich (MTV), 5:59;
LaVelle (GAR) pinned Keihl (Mon), 5:35.

189
Schlingman (Mey) tech. fall Konigus (LL), 20-5;
Maynard (Tow) pinned Ciarelli (DV), 5:10;
Henery (WY) dec. Davies 6-0;
Rhodes (LT) dec. Johnson (TA), 6-3.

275
Hooper (GAR) pinned Lavoie (MTV), 1:58;
Jennings (EL) dec. Benjamin (Tow), 7-4;
Joseph (PA) dec. Kehler (LL), 3-2;
Welch (Mon) pinned Swick (TA), 0:42.


First Round

103
Derrick Johnson (Hon) bye;
Joel Vanderpool (Tow) pinned Mike Bannon (DV), 3:52;
Eric Jenner (EL) dec Adam Hughes (Mey), 11-6;
Alan Brown (TA) pinned Tony Josephite (LT), 0:41;
Tim Simansky (WW) bye;
Justin Cott (WY) pinned Chad Upright (MON), 2:56;
Vince End (PV) pinned Jon Bird (LL), 2:50;
Dave Juice maj. dec Tom Madden (GAR), 16-2.

112
Nick Raczkowski (LL) pinned Alex Josephite (LT), 1:27;
Reed Shave (EL) bye;
Mike Sidlo (PV) pinned Ken Janiszewski 0:42;
CJ Kellog (WW) pinned Adam Rauch (MON), 5:47;
Fred Cimino (Hon) dec. Joel Turinski, 11-8;
Craig Statts (TOW), bye;
Kevin Behm (MEY) pinned Roger Hemion (DV), 1:44;
Kent Muench (WY) pinned John Healey (PA), 1:58

119
Mike Beezup (HON) maj. dec. Jim Higgins (LL), 14-5;
Brian Cook (TOW) pinned Brian Brandon (EL), 2:57;
Jeff Lingobardo (MTV) bye;
Chris Rivera (DV) pinned John Gaul (PA), 1:05;
Mike Wulff (WY) dec. Austin Decker (LT), 8-2;
Brian Upright (MON) pinned Brian Deliberto (GAR), 2:00;
John Belcher (TA) dec Josh Rosengrant (WW), 8-1;
Tony Mercadante (MEY) bye.

125
Dave Patrick (WY) pinned Brian Welch (MTV), 3:52;
Jordan Phillips (PV) pinned Russ Weaver (WW), 0:29;
Jason Maciejczak (LL) maj. dec. Chris Yatsko (TA), 14-4;
Matt Norman (DV) bye;
Rich Uslin (MEY) pinned Nick Romback (MON), 1:21;
Jim Kowatch (LT) pinned Tim Williams (EL), 3:23;
Todd Hunsberger (HON) dec Mike Dykeman (TOW), 5-2;
Jack Distasio (PA) bye.

130
Gabe Nickeson (WY) pinned Keith Jenkins (LT), 0:41;
Steve Spangler (PV) pinned Mike Fissler (EL), 5:22;
Matt Magee (LL) tech fall Ken Hancock (MTV), 21-6;
Ryan Chulada (HON) bye;
Andy Healy (PA) maj. dec. Kevin Aman (MEY), 14-6;
Adam Small (MON) dec. Eric Jarnot (GAR), 9-2;
John Walter (TOW) pinned Frank Konopatski (TA), 0:38;
Joe Williams (WW) pinned Keith Parker (DV), 0:58.

135
Craig Fitzgerald (WY) pinned Jesse Shadduck (EL), 0:59;
Justin Harris (LL) pinned Brian Lingobardo(MTV), 4:24;
Nate Johnson (TOW) dec. Jason Middleton (GAR), 3-2;
Adam Kizer (WW) pinned Jim Shimonis (PA), 2:29;
Howie Jacoby (LT) dec. John Fedorka (DV), 8-1;
Jesse Bonic (MON) bye;
Gary Silfee (TA) pinned Erik Popki (MEY), 0:44;
Billy James (PV) dec Corey Hanson (HON), 7-6.

140
Tom Wulff (WY) pinned Chuck Williams (MTV), 2:48;
Jeff Otto (Mon) pinned Tony Pachick (GAR), 1:10;
Paul Maynard (Tow) pinned Clayton Sheffler (LT), 1:47;
Joe Arnone (Hon) BYE;
Jason Woodall (PA) pinned Herb Plummer (Mey), 0:23;
Justin Phillips (PV) dec. JR Terenzio (WW), 6-4;
Bob Daniels (TA) maj. dec. Jeremy Hunsinger (EL), 18-7;
Eric Maciejczak (LL) BYE.

145
Bob Woodall (PA) BYE;
Jayson Zimmerman (DV) dec. Aaron Lazar (LT), 7-1;
Dan Stevens (Tow) BYE;
Jim Mang (Hon) pinned Jared Traver (EL), 3:41;
Sam Saylor (LL) BYE;
Mark Nonemaker (TA) dec Jim Rosetti (WW), 5-1;
Mike Fabian (Mon) pinned Andrew Dipiano (PV), 5:04;
Justin Johnson (WY) pinned John Serniak (MTV), 1:21.

152
James Woodall (PA), pinned John Pitcavage (LL), 1:59;
Allen Reid (TA) pinned Matt Blaisure (EL), 1:44;
Bob Shupp (LT) pinned Rob Bernard (DV), 0:44;
Tim Smith (PV) BYE;
Ryan Benjamin (Tow) pinned Matt Cobb (MTV), 1:18;
Bud Putnam (WY) pinned Tracy Hollister (WW), 3:09;
Matt Richards (GAR) pinned Will Rubio (Mon), 0:40;
Jim Arnone (Hon) BYE.

160
Lynn MacMillian (TA) pinned Justin Presson (MTV), 0:14;
Jeremiah Carley (Mon) BYE;
Joe Mang (Hon) pinned Dave DeLong (LL), 5:29;
Tony Marano (PV) maj. dec. Matt Lemons (WW), 16-2;
Jim Geiger (Mey) pinned Steve McKenna (DV), 2:10;
Nick Webster (Tow) dec Josh Tylutki (LT), 8-5;
Mike Smith (GAR) pinned Nate Ramey (EL), 3:22;
Jason Franklin (WY) BYE.

171
Ken Romanczyk (PA) BYE;
Ed Rought (TA) dec. Dan Rosengrant (Mey), 8-4;
Keith Mullane (WY) dec Ben Beveridge (Hon), 7-0;
Kris Geoghean (DV) tec. fall Tom Stemrich (LT), 21-8;
Greg VanAlstine (PV) maj. dec. John Evarts (WW), 13-5;
Josh Matulevich (MTV) pinned John Clark (TOW), 5:23;
Kurt Keihl (Mon) pinned Luke Shook (LL), 2:39;
Jason LaVelle (GAR) BYE.

189
Jason Schlingman (Mey) tech. fall Jeff Zick (MTV), 18-2;
Mick Konigus (LL) pinned Tim Wright (EL), 4:39;
Tony Ciarelli (DV) maj. dec. Paul Monaco (PV), 12-3;
Pat Maynard (Tow) BYE;
John Henery (WY) BYE;
John Davies (GAR) dec. Andy Hawley (Mon), 8-1;
Marc Johnson (TA) pinned Will Keyes (Hon), 3:38;
Matt Rhoades (LT) BYE.

275
John Hooper (GAR pinned Kevin Doyle (Mey), 1:10;
Gary Lavoie (MTV) dec. Dan Nelson (WW), 8-5;
Herc Benjamin (Tow) pinned Rich DeGroat (Hon), 2:40;
Justin Jennings (EL) pinned Karl Korfmann (WY), 5:02;
Rickt Joseph (PA) BYE;
Matt Kehler (LL) pinned Dave D'Andrea (PV), 1:31;
Luck Swick (TA) pinned Ryan White (LT), 1:19;
Charlie Welch (Mon) pinned Shane Gore (DV), 0:23.