Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Legend and team scores

Northern Lehigh (NL) 230; Schuylkill Valley (SV) 151.5; Stroudsburg (S)

130.5; Octorara (O) 112.5; Bangor (B) 105.5; Hill School (HS) 102;

Lehighton (L) and Tri-Valley (TV) 99; Emmaus (E) 92.5; Pottsville (Po) 83;

Whitehall (W) 81.5; West Scranton (WS) 77.5; Bethlehem Catholic (BC) 76;

Blue Mountain (BM) 74.5; Dieruff (D) 70; Panther Valley (PV) 66.5; Port

Jervis (PJ) 65; Catasaqua (C) 62; Palisades (Pali) 61.5; Voorhees (V) 61;

Salisbury (S) 60; Allen (A) 58; Quakertown (Q) 57; Northwestern (N) 53.5;

Notre Dame (ND) 49; East Stroudsburg (ES) 36; Pius X (PX) 7.

Quarterfinals:

103: Kyle DeBias, NL, tf. Danny Williams, L, 18-2;
Jason Smith, O, md. Tony White, SV, 12-1;
Brian Burns, Po, d. Dan Schlacter, E, 5-0;
Anthony Shave, BM, p. Craig Lambert, B, 5:33.

112: Joel Hunsicker, PV, md. Kris Gelsinger, SV, 13-3;
Joey Rivera, S, d. P.J. Melocheck, TV, 2-0;
Kevin Yarko, C, p. Mike Marsala, WS, 5:55;
David Hoffman, HS, md. Aaron Kling, Pali, 143.

119: Jason Haines, C, md. Mike Gelsinger, SV, 15-6;
Jeff Dixon, O, d. Jarud McCaffrey, V, 7-5;
Joel Roberts, L, md. John Holsinger, Q, 14-4;
Joel Trybulski, NW, d. Ed Harris, P, 9-3.

125: Steve Hluschak, NL, p. Kyle Pander, PJ, 2:19; Nate Yeastead, Po, d.

Tom Derhammer, BC, 3-1 (OT); Steve Kareha, A, d. Brian Sutton, V, 4-1;

Jim Morgan, WS, p. Chris White, SV, 3:27.

130: Brad Dillon, E, p. Justin Romanot, NW, 1:48; Devon Derenzis, Pali, p.

Darren Biccum, PJ, 4:48; Matt Wood, O, d. Matt Roncolato, S, 4-3; Josh

Herzog, NL, md. Ed Piasecki, V, 12-2;

135: John Vrablic, PV, d. Gyosi Parkins, ES, 2-1; Ryan Thomas, HS, p. John

Briski, B, 4:27; Bill Holsinger, Q, p. Keith Kleckner, Po, 2:30; Jason

Hoffman, E, d. Dean Benner, O, 7-2.

140: Cory Debias, NL, p. Jim Softchin, O, 3:59; Mark Miller, WS, d. Eric

Werley, SV, 11-3; Zach Wehr, NW, d. Jon White, S, 8-4; Justin Olano, TV, d.

Cori Burd, V, 8-2.

145: Keith Blose, NL, d. Pat Giordano, BC, 8-3; Jason Wood, O, d. Zach Doll,

HS, 10-8; Ryan Herb, TV, md. Walter Kauffman, PJ, 13-0; Jake Stork, SV, p.

Paul Skodocek, PV, 3:51.

152: Nate Hawk, L, d. Teddy Traud, A, 10-3; Duane Lucien, NL, d. Matt

MacLaughlin, W, 2-0; Bryan Sullivan, E, d. Ed Sharpe, S, 6-3; Cory Burns,

Po, d. Kevin Patton, ND, 3-1.

160: Chuck Yoder, SV, p. Andy Ludlow, S, 2:21; Matt Baatz, A, p. Joe

Andriae, PJ, 3:20; Josh Gasiorwski, BM, p. Tim Kress, BC, 1:06; Nick

Mathias, ND, d. Justin Moyer, S, 2-0.

171: Scott Proscia, PJ, md. Andy Hanzlik, ND, 9-1; Orion Doll, HS, d. Steve

Kochmaruk, NL, 12-6; Barron Line, BM, p. Shawn Conrad, E, 2:09; Andy

Storck, D, md. Brian Bauder, W, 10-2.

189: Jeff Siglin, L, p. Tegan McKee, PV, 1:53; Justin Poletti, TV, inj

default Mike Catalano, PX, 3:25; Chris DiPasquale, S, p. Tyler Smith, HS,

0:57; Mike Burch, D, d. Eric Fennell, SV, 5-4 (OT rideout).

275: Bill Hanni, ND, d. Paul Ross, WS, 4-2; Mike Carrezola, BC, won by dq.

over Mark Keerans, PV; Jake Klinger, TV, d. Scott Cruttenden, W, 4-3;

 

Semifinals

103: Kyle Debias, NL, d. Jason Smith, O, 7-2; Brian Burns, Po, d. Anthony

Shave, BM, 3-1 (OT).

112: Joey Rivera, S, d. Joel Hunsicker, PV, 3-2 (OT); David Hoffman, HS, d.

Kevin Yarko, C, 6-5.

119: Jason Haines, C, d. Jeff Dixon, O, 5-2; Joel Trybulski, NW, d. Joel

Roberts, L, 6-5.

125: Steve Hluschak, NL, tf. Nate Yeasted, Po, 24-6; Jim Morgan, WS, d.

Steve Kareha, A, 8-4.

130: Brad Dillon, E, d. Devon Derenzis, Pali, 8-2; Josh Herzog, NL, p. Matt

Wood, O, 2:55.

135: Ryan Thomas, HS, inj default John Vrablic, PV, 4:15; Bill Holsinger,

Q, d. Jason Hoffman, E, 5-3.

140: Cory Debias, NL, p. Mark Miller, WS, 1:19; Justin Olano, TV, d. Zach

Wehr, N, 6-2.

145: Keith Blose, NL, tf. Jason Wood, O, 16-1; Jake Stork, SV, d. Ryan Herb,

TV, 13-6.

152: Nate Hawk, L, d. Duane Lucien, NL, 2-1; Bryan Sullivan, E, d. Cory

Burns, Po, 3-1 (OT).

160: Chuck Yoder, SV, p. Matt Baatz, A, 5:09; Josh Gasiorowski, BM, d. Nick

Mathias, ND, 11-8.

171: Scott Proscia, PJ, d. Orion Doll, HS, 7-5; Andy Storck, D, md. Barron

Line, BM, 10-2.

189: Jeff Siglin, L, p. Justin Poletti, TV, 3:46; Chris DiPasquale, S, d. Mike

Burch, D, 12-6.

275: Mike Carrezola, BC, d. Bill Hanni, ND, 1-0; Kris Lytle, B, d. Jake

Klinger, TV, 3-2 (OT).

 

Championship finals

103: Kyle Debias, NL, d. Brian Burns, Po, 8-3.

112: David Hoffman, HS, d. Joey Rivera, S, 5-4.

119: Jason Haines, C, d. Joel Trybulski, N, 3-1.

125: Steve Hluschak, NL, d. Jim Morgan, WS, 13-9.

130: Josh Herzog, NL, d. Brad Dillon, E, 8-4.

135: Ryan Thomas, HS, d. Bill Holsinger, Q, 5-2.

140: Cory Debias, NL, d. Justin Olano, TV, 10-3.

145: Keith Blose, NL, md. Jake Stork, SV, 11-3.

152: Nate Hawk, L, d. Bryan Sullivan, E, 10-4.

160: Chuck Yoder, SV, md. Josh Gasiorowski, BM, 17-8.

171: Andy Storck, D, d. Scott Proscia, PJ, 8-2.

189: Chris DiPasquale, S, md. Jeff Siglin, L, 12-2.

275: Kris Lytle, B, d. Mike Carrezola, BC, 4-3.

 

Third place

103: Jason Smith, O, d. Anthony Shave, BM, 2-1.

112: Joel Hunsicker, PV, forfeit.

119: John Holsinger, Q, md. Mike Geisinger, SV, 12-4.

125: Steve Kareha, A, d. Nate Yeasted, Po, 5-3.

130: Matt Roncolato, S, d. Matt Wood, O, 5-1.

135: Jason Hoffman, E, d. Dean Benner, O, 4-2.

140: Mark Miller, WS, d. Eric Werley, SV, 8-1.

145: Jason Wood, O, md. Ryan Herb, TV, 12-3.

152: Duane Lucien, NL, d. Matt McLaughlin, W, 3-1.

160: Andy Ludlow, S, d. Andy Comunale, B, 4-0.

171: Orion Doll, HS, d. Barron Line, BM, 3-2.

189: Mike Burch, D, d. Eric Fennell, SV, 3-1 (OT).

275: Mike Lukitsch, S, p. Jake Klinger, TV, 3:45.

 

Fifth place

103: Dan Schlacter, E, md. Chris Jones, S, 11-2.

112: Aaron Kling, Pali, d. P.J. Melocheck, TV, 5-3.

119: Leff Dixon, O, d. Joel Roberts, L, 4-3.

125: Tom Derhammer, BC, d. Chris Fisher, L, 4-1.

130: Devon Derenzis, Pali, md. Justin Romanot, N, 12-2.

135: John Briski, B, forfeit.

140: Cori Burd, V, forfeit.

145: Paul Skodocek, PV, p. Zach Doll, HS, 1:40.

152: Cori Burns, Po, forfeit.

160: Matt Baatz, A, forfeit.

171: Brian Bauder, W, p. Mike Sell, SV, 3:13.

189: Andy Hudak, W, d. Justin Poletti, TV, 6-5.

275: Bill Hanni, ND, d. Matt Newhard, NL, 4-2.

 

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Keith Blose, Northern Lehigh

Most pins, least time: Cory Debias (three pins in 6:02).

Referees: Gene Waas, Tony Phillips, Mike Bateman, Doug Roncolato,

Charlie Jenkins, John Balliet, Bob Colletta, Mike Conner.