Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Lake-Lehman

Black Knights

knight

home

2003-2004 Roster

Wt.

2003-2004
Line-Up

03/04Grade

Rec
03/04

Rec
02/03

Rec
01/02

Rec
00/01

Career
Rec

T-L
Tourn.

Tunk
Tourn.

JV
Dist.

Dist

Reg

States

103

Art Spencer                     

9

2-17

dnp

dnp

112

Tim Ford

10

7-15

dnp

dnp

119

Jared Kopetchne

9

6-17

dnp

dnp

125

Steve Schwartz

10

2-12

dnp

-

125

Derek White

12

14-10

dnp

5th

135

Jeremy Schutz

11

23-3

1st

1st

140

Andy Josuweit

11

25-2

3rd

2nd

145

Matt Dragon

11

26-0

1st

1st

145

Brandon Higgins

10

1-3

-

-

152

Brandon Brown

11

12-9

dnp

8th

152

Josh Arnold

10

2-1

-

160

Matt Stuart

12

9-14

dnp

7th

160

Justin Schell

10

0-0

-

171

Joe Klemunes

10

13-10

dnp

6th

171

Pat McHugh

11

1-2

-

189

Stan Brudnicki

10

8-12

dnp

dnp

215

Kevin McHugh

12

15-8

dnp

dnp

275

Scott Arnold

12

10-11

dnp

dnp

Lake-Lehman

2003-04 Wrestling Schedule

Date

Opponent

LL

Opp

Record

Dec 02

Dallas Area

37

22

1-0

Dec 10

Pittston Area

19

45

1-1

Dec 11

Hanover Area

39

32

2-1

Dec 13

Nanticoke Area 2;00 pm

70

11

3-1

Dec 19 & 20

TIMES-LEADER Tournament

6th

-

-

Dec 29 & 30

TUNKHANNOCK Tournament

6th

-

-

Jan 3

@ GAR

66

17

4-1

Jan 7

@ Berwick Area

23

51

4-2

Jan 10

Meyers

39

33

5-2

Jan 14

@ W.V.W.

43

32

6-2

Jan 17

@ Hazleton Area

55

21

7-2

Jan 20

@ Crestwood

37

30

8-2

Jan 21

@ Tunkhannock

35

34

9-2

Jan 24

@ Altoona Duals

9th

Clarion

31

33

9-3

Central Mtn.

16

51

9-4

Emmaus

16

59

9-5

Delaware Valley

17

41

9-6

Altoona

52

26

10-6

Jan 27

@ Bloomsburg

-

-

-

Jan 28

Wyoming Area

-

-

-

Jan 30 & 31

District Duals

-

-

-

Feb 5

-

-

-

Feb11

-

-

-

Feb 12

-

-

-

Feb 20 & 21

DISTRICTS

Feb 27 & 28

REGIONALS

Mar 4,5 & 6

STATES @ Hershey

Lake-Lehman

 

01-24-04 (Altoona Duals)
Lake-Lehman (1-4)
Clarion 33  Lake-Lehman 31
Central Mtn. 51  Lake-Lehman 16
Emmaus 59  Lake-Lehman 16
Delaware Valley 41  Lake-Lehman 17
9th Place Final
Lake-Lehman 52  Altoona 26
01/21/04 (courtesy coach Phil Lipski)
Lake-Lehman 35 ... Tunkhannock 34
103 : Mike Mikulski (T) pin Art Spencer, 1:07.
112 : Brett Tinna (T) maj. dec. Tim Ford, 16-2.
119 : Tom Newell (T) pin Jared Kopetchne, 1:35.
125 : Jeremy Murray (T) pin Steve Schwartz, 2:54.
130 : Derek White (L) pin Jake Burgess, 5:19
135 : Jeremy Schutz (L) by forfeit.
140 : Andy Josuweit (L) pin Cody Taylor, 4:36.
145 : Matt Dragon (L) tech. fall Jake Mattioli, 15-0.
152 : Brandon Brown (L) won by forfeit.
160 : Andy Franko (T) dec. Matt Stuart, 1-0.
171 : Joe Klemunes (L) dec. Andy Solanick, 12-6.
189 : Brent Richter (T) dec. Stan Brudnicki, 3-2.
215 : Kevin McHugh (L) dec. Eric Ransom, 8-6.
275 : Jeff Roosa (T) pin Scott Arnold, 1:33.
Referree : John "Doc" Hosage
01/20/04 (courtesy Coach Phil Lipski)
Lake-Lehman 37 ... Crestwood 30
103 - Matt Evangelisti (C) pinned Art Spencer, 0:42
112 - Mike Wisniewski (C) dec Tim Ford, 7-2
119 - Dennis Szezorak (C) pinned Jared Kopetchne, 5:35
125 - Mike Reilly (C) pinned Steve Schwartz, 0:58
130 - Joe Kemmerer (C) dec Derek White, 6-0
135 - Jeremy Schutz (LL) pinned Scott Gaetano, 3:00
140 - Andy Josuweit (LL) pinned Jon Jachim, 3:44
145 - Matt Dragon (LL) pinned Bryce Ebert, 0:41
152 - Brandon Brown (LL) pinned Dave Roosa, 2:59
160 - Matt Stuart (LL) maj dec Ray Cywinski, 16-3
171 - Zach Wilkinson (C) dec Joe Klemunes, 11-5
189 - Matt Womer (C) dec Stan Brudnicki, 7-2
215 - Kevin McHugh (LL) dec Nick Tolleson, 14-8
275 - Scott Arnold (LL) pinned Brendon Hunter, 2:40
Referree : Tim McGinley
01/17/04
Lake-Lehman 55 ... Hazleton 21

103 - Art Spencer (LL) by forfeit
112 - Tim Ford (LL) by forfeit
119 - Justin Kay (H) pinned Jared Kopetchne (LL) 3:48
125 - John Caputo (H) by forfeit
130 - Derek White (LL) pinned John Wenner, 3:20
135 - Jeremy Schutz (LL) pinned Loc Nguyen, 0:35
140 - Andy Josuweit (LL) pinned Jason Madden, 2:29
145 - Matt Dragon(LL) by forfeit
152 - Chris Darvell (H) dec Brandon Brown, 7-4
160 - Brandon Brown (LL) pinned Nick Hartranft, 3:52
171 - Matt Stuart (LL) dec Mark Sandy, 10-3
189 - Joe Klemunes (LL) pinned Ed Kelly, 5:09
215 - Stan Brudnicki (LL) maj dec Joe Lindsey, 10-2
275 - Kevin McHugh (LL) pinned Rich Horton, 5:09
Referree : Yogi Michaels
01/14/04
Lake-Lehman 43 ... WVW 32
103 - Josh Pollins (WVW) pinned Art Spencer , 1:38
112 - Shawn Bookwalter(WVW) pinned Tim Ford , 4:29
119 - Randy Shoemaker (WVW) by forfeit
125 - Jared Kopetchne (LL) pinned Joe McDaniel , 3:07
130 - Pat Krasavage (WVW) maj dec Derek White, 15-1
135 - Jeremy Schutz (LL) pinned Paul Blask , 2:39
140 - Andy Josuweit (LL) by forfeit
145 - Brandon Brown (LL) by forfeit
152 - Matt Dragon(LL) pinned Omar Kellom, 2:58
160 - Brandon Brown (LL) pinned Nick Hartranft, 3:52
171 - Randy Bookwalter (WVW) maj dec Matt Stuart, 11-3
189 - Stan Brudnicki (LL) dec Dave Vitale, 8-5
215 - Kevin McHugh (LL) maj Dec Steve Modrow, 19-7
275 - Trevor Cowman (WVW) pinned Scott Arnold, 2:22
Referree : Yogi Michaels
01/10/04
Lake-Lehman 39 ... Meyers 33
103 - Mark Frank (M)  pinned Art Spencer 0:35
112 - Chris Carey (M) dec Tim Ford 14-10
119 -.Joe Baronoski (M) dec Jared Kopetchne 11-9 OT
125 - Justin Hutson (M) pinned Derek White 3:19
130 - Brandon Stemrich by forfeit
135 - Jeremy Schutz (LL) pinned Greg Greenfield 0:28
140 - Andy Josuweit (LL) pinned Dale Rudaski 0:53
145 - Matt Dragon (LL) by forfeit
152 - Brandon Brown (LL) by forfeit
160 - Joe Rovelli (M) pinned Matt Stuart 2:20
171 - Joe Klemunes (LL) dec Brad Elias 10-3
189 - Stan Brudnicki (LL) pinned Rob Woznock 3:19
215 - Scott Arnold (LL) by forfeit
275 - Damien Carbone (M) dec Kevin McHugh 8-2
Referree : Jim Desiderio
01/06/04
Berwick 51 ... Lake-Lehman 23
103: Tyler Perry (B) pin Art Spencer, 0:17
112: Roland Singletary (B) pin Tim Ford, 0:16
119: Adam Alley (B) pin Jared Kopetchne, 1:49
125: Adam Welch (B) pin Steve Schwartz, 1:45
130: Derek White (LL) pin Jeff May, 0:36
135: Anthony Bujno (B) dec. Jeremy Schutz, 12-10 (OT)
140: Andy Josuweit (LL) by forfeit
145: Thomas Bomboy (B) pin Brandon Higgins, 5:02
152: Billy Drake (B) dec. Brandon Brown, 8-5
160: Matt Dragon (LL) by default Ryan Mardon
171: John Karns (B) pin Joe Klemunes, 4:08
189: Shawn Maczuga (B) dec. Stand Brudnicki, 9-2
215: Kevin McHugh (LL) tech fall Chad Varner, 21-6 (5:11)
275: Mike Viti (B) stalling DQ Scott Arnold
Referee: Jim Desiderio
01/03/04
Lake-Lehman 66 ... GAR 17
103: Peter Hooker (G) won by forfeit
112: Tim Ford (LL) pinned Rashan Evans, 3:36
119: Jared Kopetchne (LL) pinned Nick Alexander, 3:05
125: Derek Lucarino (G) won by forfeit
130: Derek White (LL) pinned Brian Nemetz, 0:18
135: Jeremy Schutz (LL) pinned Anthony Wren, 0:57
140: Andy Josuweit (LL) pinned Kyle Jones, 0:21
145: Matt Dragon (LL) pinned Tom Roberts, 1:21
152: Brandon Brown (LL) pinned Mike Brislin, 1:24
160: Josh Arnold (LL) pinned Chris Delsanto, 4:20
171: Joe Klumens (LL) won by forfeit
189: Ted Yellend (G) tech fall Stan Burnicki, 3:27
215: Kevin McHugh (LL) pinned Larry Gonzalez, 3:27
275: Scott Arnold (LL) won by forfeit.
Referee: Vito Pasone
12/13/03
Lake-Lehman  70 ... Nanticoke Area 11
103 - Nate Jimmerson (NA) pinned Art Spencer (LL) 1:22
112 - Tim Ford (LL) by forfeit
119 - Jared Kopetchne (LL) by forfeit
125 - Tom Wren (NA) tech fall Steve Schwartz (LL) 15-0
130 - Derek White (LL) pinned Steve Haas (NA) 3:32
135 - Jeremy Schutz (LL) pinned Bob wentz (NA) 0:16
140 - Andy Josuweit (LL) pinned Bill Borowski (NA) 1:08
145 - Matt Dragon (LL) pinned Rich Kaminski (NA) 2:26
152 - Brandon Brown (LL) maj dec Tony Colemire (NA) 15-2
160 - Matt Stuart (LL) pinned Mike Haines (NA) 2:22
171 - Joe Klemunes (LL) pinned John Cunningham (NA) 3:33
189 - Stan Brudnicki (LL) by forfeit
215 - Kevin McHugh (LL) pinned Jeff Davis (NA) 2:17
275 - Scott Arnold (LL) pinned Al Rende (NA) 3:10
12/11/03
Lake-Lehman 39 ... Hanover Area 32
103 - Dominic Griffith (HA) pinned Art Spencer (LL) 0:30
112 - Tim Ford (LL) dec Bob Gayewski (HA) 14-8
119 - Tom Morris (HA) pinned Jared Kopetchne (LL) 0:43
125 - Gene Gurnari (HA) by forfeit
130 - Steve Schwartz (LL) by forfeit
135 - Derek White (LL) by forfeit
140 - Jeremy Schutz (LL) pinned Tony waitkus (HA) 0:34
145 - Andy Josuweit (LL) by forfeit
152 - Matt Dragon (LL) pinned Ryne Salsavage (HA) 0:58
160 - Zach Martinez (HA) dec Brandon Brown (LL) 8-0
171 - Dave Paveletz (HA) dec Matt Stuart (LL) 5-4
189 - Bill Nicely (HA) dec Stan Brudnicki (LL) 12-6
215 - Mike potsko (HA) dec Kevin McHugh (LL) 6-0
275 - Scott Arnold (LL) by forfeit
Referee: Vito Pasone
12/10/03
Pittston 45 ... Lake-Lehman 19 
103 - Gino Ardo (PA) pinned Art Spencer (LL) 0:53
112 - Josh Levy (PA) dec Tim Ford (LL) 8-6
119 - Matt Walsh (PA) pinned Jared Kopetchne (LL) 2:45
125 - Damien Kratz (PA) pinned Steve Schwartz (LL) 1:04
130 - Derek White (LL) maj dec Larry Walsh (PA) 16-6
135 - Jeremy Schutz (LL) dec Phil Dunn (PA) 12-7
140 - Andy Josuweit (LL) maj dec Kyle Emerick (PA) 11-2
145 - George Bidwell (PA) maj dec Brandon Higgins (LL) 14-6
152 - Matt Dragon (LL) tech fall * Jeff Dunn (PA) 16-0
160 - Andy Depew (PA) dec Matt Stuart (LL) 7-0
171 - Dave Woodall (PA pinned Pat McHugh (LL) 1:36
189 - A.J. Cary (PA) pinned Stan Brudnicki (LL) 5:15
215 - Scott Arnold (LL) dec Jim Gordon (PA) 4-3
275 - John Laboranti pinned Kevin McHugh (LL) 1:09
* PA (minus-1) team point
Referee: Yogi Micheal

12/02/2003
Lake Lehman 37 ... Dallas 22
103 - Double Forfeit
112 - A.J. Musto (D) pinned Tim Ford (LL) 1:24
119 - Jared Kopetchne (LL) maj dec Aaron Murray (D) 10-2
125 - Sean McMahon (D) pinned Steve Schwartz (LL) 2:49
130 - John Hettes (D) maj dec Derek White (LL) 13-2
135 - Jeremy Schutz (LL) pinned Jeff Thompson (D) 0:58
140 - Andy Josuweit (LL) pinned Kyle Hazleton (D) 1:06
145 - Matt Dragon (LL) pinned Adam Svlewski (D) 0:32
152 - Brandon Brown (LL) dec Brian Goeringer (D) 4-2
160 - Morgan Anderson (D) dec Matt Stuart (LL) 8-2
171 - Josh Anderson (D) dec Joe Klemunes (LL) 12-5
189 - Stan Brudnicki (LL) dec Joe Lambert (D) 14-10
215 - Kevin McHugh (LL) WBFF
275 - Scott Arnold (LL) dec John McCue (D) 3-2

E-mail any thoughts, results, corrections or information to 

harris1048@aol.com